• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
Sq Magazine LogoSQ Magazine

Smarter Insights for a Fast-Moving Digital World

  • Latest News
  • Statistics
  • Tools
  • About
  • Contact
  • Subscribe
Subscribe
Sq Magazine Logo
  • The Tech Index
  • Internet
  • Technology
  • AI
  • Gaming
Add as a preferred
source on Google
Home » Technology

Mobile Browser Usage Statistics 2026: Chrome, Safari and Mobile Share

Published on: September 2025 • Last Updated: October 21, 2026
Sofia Ramirez
Senior Tech Writer • 675 Articles
Sofia Ramirez is a technology and cybersecurity writer at SQ Magazine. With a keen eye on emerging threats and innovations, she helps reader...
LATEST POSTS:
DreamHost Forces Email, FTP Password Resets, Gives No Cause
Apple Backports Exploited CoreGraphics Zero-Day Fix to Older iPhones
Microsoft Launches Critical Security Update for .NET Brotli Flaw
Robert A. Lee
Senior Editor • 471 Articles
Robert A. Lee is a journalist at SQ Magazine who unpacks the fast-moving worlds of gaming and internet trends. He tracks everything from maj...
LATEST POSTS:
Anthropic Files S-1 for Nasdaq IPO Under Symbol ANT
The Stats That Reveal How The UK Online Gambling Industry Is Thriving
10 Interactive Tools That Turn Website Visitors Into Users
Mobile Browser Usage Statistics 2026: Chrome, Safari and Mobile Share
As Featured In
The New York Times LogoForbes LogoWired LogoDeloitte LogoResearch.com Logo
Share on LinkedIn ChatGPT Perplexity Share on X Share on Facebook

This report has been updated 5 times. Last updated on October 21, 2026

  • Oct 2026: Replaced April 2026 shares with September 2026 Statcounter data: Chrome at 67.64% and Safari at 24.71% of mobile browsing worldwide.
  • Oct 2026: Added yearly trend tables from 2016 to 2025 for Chrome, Safari, UC Browser, Samsung Internet and Opera, plus the mobile and desktop platform split.
  • Oct 2026: Added US monthly and yearly data showing Chrome at 47.44% and Safari at 46.38% on US mobile in September 2026.
  • Oct 2026: Added continent and country splits, mobile browser versions, Cloudflare's 2025 browser shares on iOS and Android, and DataReportal and ITU adoption figures.
  • May 2026: Refreshed mobile browser data to April 2026 StatCounter figures (Chrome 65.54%, Safari 26%, Samsung Internet 2.81%)
  • May 2026: Added Cloudflare Radar 2025 Year-in-Review data, mobile 43% of HTTP requests globally, 117 countries above 50% mobile share
  • May 2026: Added regional cuts for Europe, Asia, India, China, Africa with April 2026 figures
  • May 2026: Added browser engine concentration analysis (Blink runs roughly 78% of global mobile sessions)
  • May 2026: Added mobile browser version distribution (Chrome for Android 59.97%, Safari iPhone 26%)
  • May 2026: Added smartphone install-base context from DataReportal Digital 2026 Mid-Year (5.83 billion unique users, 7.64 billion active smartphones)
  • May 2026: Updated opening to 2026 Stats canonical order (Key Takeaways with 7 bullets, Editor's Choice, Recent Developments)

Chrome held 67.64% of mobile browser market share worldwide in September 2026, according to Statcounter Global Stats. Safari held 24.71% and Samsung Internet 3.5%. Mobile held 58.99% of Statcounter’s desktop, mobile and tablet market share worldwide that month, against 39.26% for desktop. The mobile browser usage statistics below follow ten years of that shift, by region and by country.

The bigger shift sits in the US, where Chrome reached 47.44% of mobile browser share in September 2026 against Safari’s 46.38%. Safari had led Chrome on US mobile in every full year of Statcounter’s series from 2016 to 2025. The figures below also cover browser versions and how Cloudflare, DataReportal and the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) measure mobile use.

Key Takeaways

  • Chrome and Safari together held 92.35% of mobile browser market share worldwide in September 2026.
  • Chrome’s worldwide mobile share rose from 38.38% in 2016 to 68.38% in 2025, a gain of 30 percentage points.
  • UC Browser fell from 17.56% of worldwide mobile browser share in 2016 to 1.23% in 2025.
  • On US mobile, Chrome’s 47.44% edged past Safari’s 46.38% in September 2026.
  • Mobile held 58.99% of Statcounter’s platform share in September 2026, against 51.6% of web traffic in DataReportal’s April 2026 data and 43% of requests to Cloudflare in 2025.
  • India’s mobile platform share reached 77.3% in September 2026, against 22.1% for desktop.

Editor’s Choice

  • Chrome’s global mobile share: 67.64% in September 2026.
  • Safari’s global mobile share: 24.71% in September 2026.
  • Mobile’s slice of all platform use: 58.99% in September 2026.
  • Chrome for Android’s version share: 61.83% in September 2026.
  • People online worldwide: 6.12 billion at the start of April 2026.
  • Opera’s average monthly users: 288 million in Q2 2026.

Mobile Browser Market Share Worldwide

  • Chrome led worldwide mobile browsing with 67.64% in September 2026.
  • Chrome’s lead over Safari stood at 42.93 percentage points.
  • Chrome and Safari together accounted for 92.35% of mobile browser share worldwide in September 2026.
  • Chrome’s share stood at 71.01% in September 2025 in Statcounter’s monthly data.
Mobile browserShare worldwide, September 2026 (%)
Chrome67.64
Safari24.71
Samsung Internet3.5
Opera1.38
UC Browser0.78
Firefox0.69

Source: Statcounter, September 2026

What is the most used mobile browser?

Chrome held 67.64% of mobile browser market share worldwide in September 2026, according to Statcounter Global Stats, against 24.71% for Safari. That puts Chrome first by a wide margin. Safari’s share rests on the iPhone user base, while Chrome draws on Android and also runs on iOS.

Newsletter
Don’t chase tech news. We track it for you.

One weekly briefing with the launches, AI developments, and breaches that matter. No filler.

Read by pros at Fortinet, TSMC, Barclays, and Deloitte.

About This Data

Compiled from 39 sources: 34 Statcounter Global Stats pages and data exports, plus Cloudflare, DataReportal, the International Telecommunication Union, Opera and Google. Data runs from 2016 to October 2026. Only publisher data pages, company releases, and official statistics qualified. Figures are reviewed on a rolling basis and updated when sources publish new editions.

Chrome vs Safari Mobile Share by Year

  • Chrome’s worldwide mobile share rose from 38.38% in 2016 to 68.38% in 2025.
  • That is a gain of 30 percentage points in nine years.
  • Safari moved from 17.92% in 2016 to 25.42% in 2023, then eased to 21.87% in 2025.
  • Chrome reached 60.14% of worldwide mobile share in 2019.
Source: Statcounter yearly averages, 2016 to 2025 SQ MAGAZINE ANALYSIS Chrome vs Safari Mobile Share, 2016-2025 (%) Statcounter · 2016 to 2025 70 56 42 28 14 0 Chrome (%): 68.38 Safari (%): 21.87 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 SOURCE Statcounter yearly averages, 2016 to 2025
View the data
YearChrome (%)Safari (%)
201638.3817.92
201748.8618.08
201854.1718.77
201960.1420.75
202062.524.05
202163.324.77
202264.3924.76
202364.1225.42
202466.7423.33
202568.3821.87

Recent Developments

  • October 14, 2026: Google released a Chrome for Android update.
  • September 2026: Chrome held 47.44% of US mobile browser share against Safari’s 46.38%.
  • September 2026: Samsung Internet rose to 3.49% of worldwide mobile browser share, from 2.53% in August 2026, in Statcounter’s monthly data export, while Statcounter’s summary page shows 3.5% for the month.
  • Q2 2026: Opera reported 288 million average monthly active users across all products and services for Q2 2026.
  • Q2 2026: Opera GX averaged 37 million monthly active users across PC and mobile, up 10% year over year.

Mobile vs Desktop Web Traffic Share by Year

  • Mobile held 58.99% of desktop, mobile, and tablet market share worldwide in September 2026, desktop 39.26% and tablet 1.76%.
  • Mobile’s yearly share rose from 43.59% in 2016 to 51.56% in 2017, above desktop’s 43.75% that year.
  • Mobile reached 60.95% in 2024, then eased to 58.5% in 2025.
  • Desktop’s yearly share fell from 51.37% in 2016 to 39.92% in 2025.
Source: Statcounter platform comparison, 2016 to 2025 SQ MAGAZINE ANALYSIS Mobile vs Desktop Platform Share, 2016-2025 (%) Statcounter · 2016 to 2025 70 56 42 28 14 0 Mobile (%): 58.5 Desktop (%): 39.92 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 SOURCE Statcounter platform comparison, 2016 to 2025
View the data
YearMobile (%)Desktop (%)
201643.5951.37
201751.5643.75
201850.8845.11
201950.3946.04
202051.6145.64
202155.0142.31
202258.3239.43
202355.1942.88
202460.9537.02
202558.539.92

Worth noting: DataReportal puts mobile phones at 51.6% of the world’s web traffic and finds that 96.2% of internet users go online by mobile phone at least some of the time. Mobile leads on every one of these measures except Cloudflare’s request count, so the size of the lead depends on what each source counts.

Is mobile traffic higher than desktop traffic?

Yes, on Statcounter’s measure: mobile held 58.99% of desktop, mobile, and tablet market share worldwide in September 2026, against 39.26% for desktop. Cloudflare counts differently and found that 43% of requests came from mobile devices in 2025, up from 41% in 2024.

Mobile Share of Web Traffic by Region

  • India had a mobile share of 77.3% in September 2026, against 22.1% for desktop.
  • Africa reached 68.69% mobile and Asia 66.97%.
  • The US split almost evenly, with mobile at 49.1% and desktop at 48.47%.
  • In Oceania, desktop led at 49.14% against 47.94% for mobile.
  • Cloudflare found that more than half of request traffic came from mobile devices in 117 countries and regions in 2025.
MOBILE SHARE · Source: Statcounter regional platform pages, September 2026 MOBILE SHARE · SQ MAGAZINE ANALYSIS Mobile Platform Share by Region, Sept 2026 (%) Statcounter · 2026 India 77.3% Africa 68.69% Asia 66.97% Europe 55.41% South America 51.98% North America 49.36% Oceania 47.94% 0 16 32 48 64 80 SOURCE Statcounter regional platform pages, September 2026
View the data
RegionMobile share (%)
India77.3
Africa68.69
Asia66.97
Europe55.41
South America51.98
North America49.36
Oceania47.94

Chrome vs Safari on US Phones

  • Chrome held 47.44% of US mobile browser share in September 2026 and Safari 46.38%.
  • Chrome’s lead over Safari on US mobile was 1.06 percentage points that month.
  • Samsung Internet held 3.28% and Firefox 1.29% of US mobile browser share.
  • Safari’s monthly share reached 54.75% in March 2026, when Chrome stood at 37.64%.
  • Brave fell from 1.67% of US mobile browser share in September 2025 to 0.44% in August 2026.
MonthSafari (%)Chrome (%)
Sep 202549.7241.9
Oct 202549.4142.24
Nov 202550.6440.97
Dec 202551.141.71
Jan 202651.1241.59
Feb 202652.9239.45
Mar 202654.7537.64
Apr 202654.6938.18
May 202652.8338.71
Jun 202650.142.26
Jul 202652.1141.77
Aug 202652.8741.16

Source: Statcounter US monthly export, September 2025 to August 2026

US Mobile Browser Share by Year

  • Safari held 51.26% of US mobile browser share in 2016, against 36.56% for Chrome.
  • Safari reached 55.88% in 2020.
  • The gap narrowed in 2024, when Safari held 48.93% and Chrome 45.04%.
  • In 2025, Safari held 50.22%, Chrome 42.3%, and Brave 1.13%.
Source: Statcounter US annual figures, 2016 to 2025 SQ MAGAZINE ANALYSIS Safari vs Chrome on US Mobile, 2016-2025 (%) Statcounter US · 2016 to 2025 60 48 36 24 12 0 Safari (%): 50.22 Chrome (%): 42.3 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 SOURCE Statcounter US annual figures, 2016 to 2025
View the data
YearSafari (%)Chrome (%)
201651.2636.56
201751.5739.13
201852.0340.56
201952.0140.09
202055.8837.24
202154.5338.64
202252.4541.43
202353.1240.68
202448.9345.04
202550.2242.3

Browser Preferences by Continent

  • Chrome held 83.62% of mobile browser share in South America in September 2026.
  • Safari led Oceania with 48.11%, ahead of Chrome at 43.79%.
  • North America was close to even, with Chrome at 48.15% and Safari at 45.91%.
  • Opera held 6.22% of mobile browser share in Africa, ahead of Samsung Internet at 5.01%.
Source: Statcounter continental breakdown, September 2026 SQ MAGAZINE ANALYSIS Chrome vs Safari Share by Continent, Sept 2026 (%) Statcounter · 2026 Chrome (%) Safari (%) 100 80 60 40 20 0 83.62% 12.3% 76.28% 16.13% 75.01% 12.19% 62.79% 28.01% 48.15% 45.91% 43.79% 48.11% South America Asia Africa Europe North America Oceania Chrome (%) · 83.62% Safari (%) · 12.3% Chrome (%) · 76.28% Safari (%) · 16.13% Chrome (%) · 75.01% Safari (%) · 12.19% Chrome (%) · 62.79% Safari (%) · 28.01% Chrome (%) · 48.15% Safari (%) · 45.91% Chrome (%) · 43.79% Safari (%) · 48.11% SOURCE Statcounter continental breakdown, September 2026
View the data
ContinentChrome (%)Safari (%)
South America83.6212.3
Asia76.2816.13
Africa75.0112.19
Europe62.7928.01
North America48.1545.91
Oceania43.7948.11

Key finding: Statcounter’s September 2026 data puts Chrome at 62.79% and Safari at 28.01% of mobile browser share in Europe. Samsung Internet held 5.45% there. Safari’s share tracks the iPhone’s footprint in each market, which is why it nearly matches Chrome in North America and trails far behind in South America.

Mobile Browser Usage Statistics by Country

  • Chrome held 90.62% of mobile browser share in India in September 2026.
  • Japan was nearly even, with Chrome at 49.1% and Safari at 46.82%.
  • In China, UC Browser held 10.89% and QQ Browser 6.89% of mobile browser share.
  • Samsung Internet reached 6.71% in Germany and 6.27% in the United Kingdom.
CountryChrome (%)Safari (%)Samsung Internet (%)
India90.623.610.79
Brazil79.7615.633.22
Indonesia75.9517.793.33
Germany67.6120.976.71
United Kingdom50.7241.076.27
China49.4725.50.58
Japan49.146.821.01
United States47.4446.383.28

Source: Statcounter country pages, September 2026

Samsung Internet, Opera and UC Browser Mobile Share

  • UC Browser fell from 17.56% of worldwide mobile browser share in 2016 to 1.23% in 2025.
  • Opera dropped from 10.15% to 1.6% over the same period.
  • Samsung Internet reached 6.86% in 2019 and held 3.49% in 2025.
  • Opera reported 288 million average monthly active users across all products in Q2 2026, with Opera GX at 37 million across PC and mobile.
  • Samsung Internet held 6.71% of mobile browser share in Germany, against 3.5% worldwide.
Source: Statcounter worldwide history, 2016 to 2025 SQ MAGAZINE ANALYSIS UC Browser, Opera and Samsung Internet Share, 2016-2025 (%) Statcounter · 2016 to 2025 20 16 12 8 4 0 Samsung Internet (%): 3.49 Opera (%): 1.6 UC Browser (%): 1.23 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 SOURCE Statcounter worldwide history, 2016 to 2025
View the data
YearUC Browser (%)Samsung Internet (%)Opera (%)
201617.565.3610.15
201715.566.425.61
201812.315.464.78
20196.176.862.88
20203.216.491.71
20212.135.672
20221.444.861.77
20231.64.511.91
20241.494.081.95
20251.233.491.6

By the numbers: Statcounter’s yearly data shows UC Browser at 17.56% and Opera at 10.15% of worldwide mobile browsing in 2016, against 1.23% and 1.6% in 2025. Chrome gained 30 percentage points over the same period, which leaves today’s mobile market split between Google’s and Apple’s browsers.

Mobile Browser Version Statistics

  • Chrome for Android held 61.83% of mobile browser version share worldwide in September 2026.
  • Safari iPhone followed at 24.7% and Chrome for iPhone at 5.61%.
  • Samsung Internet 30.0 held 2.87% of mobile browser version share.
SHARE · Source: Statcounter version tracker, September 2026 SHARE · SQ MAGAZINE ANALYSIS Mobile Browser Version Share, Sept 2026 (%) Statcounter · 2026 70 56 42 28 14 0 61.83% Chrome for Android 24.7% Safari iPhone 5.61% Chrome for iPhone 2.87% Samsung Internet 30.0 0.48% Opera 101.0 0.29% UC Browser 15.2 SOURCE Statcounter version tracker, September 2026
View the data
Browser versionShare (%)
Chrome for Android61.83
Safari iPhone24.7
Chrome for iPhone5.61
Samsung Internet 30.02.87
Opera 101.00.48
UC Browser 15.20.29

Mobile vs Desktop Browser Market Share

  • Chrome held 67.64% on mobile and 65.09% on desktop in September 2026. On desktop, Edge followed at 14.64% and Safari at 8.06%.
  • Safari’s mobile share of 24.71% was 3.07 times its desktop share.
  • Firefox held 6.11% on desktop, against 0.69% on mobile.
  • Across all platforms, Chrome held 66.36% and Safari 18.27% of browser market share worldwide.
Source: Statcounter desktop and mobile pages, September 2026 SQ MAGAZINE ANALYSIS Browser Share on Mobile vs Desktop, Sept 2026 (%) Statcounter · 2026 Mobile (%) Desktop (%) 70 56 42 28 14 0 67.64% 65.09% 24.71% 8.06% 1.38% 2.38% 0.69% 6.11% Chrome Safari Opera Firefox Mobile (%) · 67.64% Desktop (%) · 65.09% Mobile (%) · 24.71% Desktop (%) · 8.06% Mobile (%) · 1.38% Desktop (%) · 2.38% Mobile (%) · 0.69% Desktop (%) · 6.11% SOURCE Statcounter desktop and mobile pages, September 2026
View the data
BrowserMobile (%)Desktop (%)
Chrome67.6465.09
Safari24.718.06
Opera1.382.38
Firefox0.696.11

Android vs iOS Mobile Traffic Share

  • iOS held 26.94% of mobile operating system share worldwide in 2025, against 72.77% for Android.
  • The iOS yearly share reached 29.06% in 2023 in Statcounter’s series.
  • Cloudflare found that iOS devices generated 35% of mobile device traffic in 2025, up two percentage points year over year.
  • Monaco had the highest iOS share on Cloudflare, at 70%, and iOS drove 50% or more of mobile device traffic in 30 countries and regions.
IOS SHARE · Source: Statcounter operating system data, 2020 to 2025 IOS SHARE · SQ MAGAZINE ANALYSIS iOS Share of Mobile OS Use, 2020-2025 (%) Statcounter · 2020 to 2025 30 24 18 12 6 0 26.31% 2020 27.38% 2021 27.88% 2022 29.06% 2023 27.85% 2024 26.94% 2025 SOURCE Statcounter operating system data, 2020 to 2025
View the data
YeariOS share (%)
202026.31
202127.38
202227.88
202329.06
202427.85
202526.94

Browser Share on iOS and Android

  • On iOS, Safari carried 79% of requests to Cloudflare in 2025, four times Chrome’s 19%.
  • Across all devices, Safari held 15.4% of request traffic to Cloudflare in 2025, followed by Edge at 7.4% and Firefox at 3.7%.
Operating systemBrowserShare of requests, 2025 (%)
iOSSafari79
iOSChrome19
AndroidChrome85
AndroidSamsung Internet6.6
AndroidHuawei Browser1

Source: Cloudflare Radar 2025 Year in Review

Why it matters: Cloudflare’s 2025 data shows Safari at 79% on iOS and Chrome at 85% on Android phones. Each platform’s default browser keeps most of its users, so a shift in worldwide mobile browser share largely follows the mix of iPhones and Android phones in use, alongside smaller losses by browsers such as UC Browser and Opera.

Global Mobile Internet Adoption

  • DataReportal counted 6.12 billion internet users at the start of April 2026, or 73.8% of the world’s population.
  • Unique mobile users reached 5.83 billion in April 2026, with 7.64 billion smartphones in use.
  • An estimated 6 billion people were using the internet in 2025, according to the ITU, while 2.2 billion remained offline.
  • 5G subscriptions make up about one-third, or around 3 billion, of all mobile broadband subscriptions worldwide, according to the ITU.
MetricValueSource
Internet users, April 20266.12 billionDataReportal
Internet users going online by mobile phone96.2%DataReportal
Mobile phones’ share of web traffic51.6%DataReportal
Unique mobile users, April 20265.83 billionDataReportal
Smartphones in use7.64 billionDataReportal
People online, 20256 billionITU
People offline, 20252.2 billionITU

Source: DataReportal, International Telecommunication Union

Why do mobile traffic share estimates differ?

Estimates differ because each source measures something different. Statcounter tracks market share by platform, DataReportal tracks web traffic, and Cloudflare tracks requests to its network. Statcounter reports mobile at 58.99% of desktop, mobile and tablet market share worldwide in September 2026, while DataReportal puts mobile phones at 51.6% of the world’s web traffic in its April 2026 data.

Cloudflare found that 43% of requests came from mobile devices in 2025. None of the three is wrong, and comparing a figure with its own history in the same source gives a cleaner read of the trend than mixing sources.

Conclusion

Chrome’s 67.64% of worldwide mobile browser share in September 2026 caps a climb from 38.38% in 2016, and mobile held 58.99% of desktop, mobile and tablet market share that month. The market has narrowed to two browsers, and of the markets covered here, the US is where the balance between them is now closest.

Chrome’s 47.44% to Safari’s 46.38% on US mobile in September 2026 is one month of data, so the next few monthly releases will show whether the crossover holds.

This article has been reviewed and fact-checked by Robert A. Lee. SQ Magazine follows strict Publishing Principles and a documented Fact-Check Policy to ensure accuracy, transparency, and editorial independence across all content. Our statistics are verified using a documented Research Process.

Add SQ Magazine as a Preferred Source on Google for updates! Follow on Google News
Share ChatGPT Perplexity

References

  • Mobile Browser Market Share Worldwide
  • Mobile Browser Market Share Worldwide (yearly data)
  • Desktop vs Mobile vs Tablet Market Share Worldwide
  • Desktop vs Mobile vs Tablet Market Share Worldwide (yearly data)
  • Desktop vs Mobile vs Tablet Market Share United States Of America
  • Desktop vs Mobile vs Tablet Market Share India
  • Desktop vs Mobile vs Tablet Market Share Africa
  • Desktop vs Mobile vs Tablet Market Share Asia
  • Desktop vs Mobile vs Tablet Market Share Oceania
  • Mobile Browser Market Share United States Of America
  • Mobile Browser Market Share United States Of America (monthly data)
  • Mobile Browser Market Share United States Of America (yearly data)
  • Mobile Browser Market Share Worldwide (monthly data)
  • Mobile Browser Market Share Africa
  • Mobile Browser Market Share Europe
  • Mobile Browser Market Share North America
  • Mobile Browser Market Share South America
  • Mobile Browser Market Share Oceania
  • Mobile Browser Market Share United Kingdom
  • Mobile Browser Market Share Germany
  • Mobile Browser Market Share Japan
  • Mobile Browser Market Share India
  • Mobile Browser Market Share China
  • Mobile Browser Version Market Share Worldwide
  • Desktop Browser Market Share Worldwide
  • Browser Market Share Worldwide
  • Mobile Operating System Market Share Worldwide (yearly data)
  • The 2025 Cloudflare Radar Year in Review
  • Digital Around the World
  • Facts and Figures 2025 press release
  • Opera Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results
  • Chrome for Android Update
Sofia Ramirez

Sofia Ramirez

Senior Tech Writer


Sofia Ramirez is a technology and cybersecurity writer at SQ Magazine. With a keen eye on emerging threats and innovations, she helps readers stay informed and secure in today’s fast-changing tech landscape. Passionate about making cybersecurity accessible, Sofia blends research-driven analysis with straightforward explanations; so whether you’re a tech professional or a curious reader, her work ensures you’re always one step ahead in the digital world.

Related Posts

Mobile Advertising Statistics
Internet

Mobile Advertising Statistics 2026: Spend, Growth and ROI

Bing vs Google Statistics Market Share Revenue and Device Split
Internet

Bing vs Google Statistics 2026: Market Share, Revenue and Device Split

Disclaimer: The content published on SQ Magazine is for informational and educational purposes only. Please verify details independently before making any important decisions based on our content.

Reader Interactions

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

Primary Sidebar

Connect With Us

facebook x linkedin google-news telegram pinterest whatsapp email
google-preferred-source-badge Add as a preferred source on Google

You Should Also Read

Web Browser Usage Statistics 2026: Market Shifts Now
Mobile vs Desktop Statistics 2026: Traffic Share, Users and Devices
Web Design Statistics 2026: Mobile, Speed and Accessibility

Table of Contents

  • Key Takeaways
  • Editor’s Choice
  • Mobile Browser Market Share Worldwide
  • Chrome vs Safari Mobile Share by Year
  • Recent Developments
  • Mobile vs Desktop Web Traffic Share by Year
  • Mobile Share of Web Traffic by Region
  • Chrome vs Safari on US Phones
  • US Mobile Browser Share by Year
  • Browser Preferences by Continent
  • Mobile Browser Usage Statistics by Country
  • Samsung Internet, Opera and UC Browser Mobile Share
  • Mobile Browser Version Statistics
  • Mobile vs Desktop Browser Market Share
  • Android vs iOS Mobile Traffic Share
  • Browser Share on iOS and Android
  • Global Mobile Internet Adoption
  • Why do mobile traffic share estimates differ?
  • Conclusion

Weekly stats quiz Week 44

How much of a tech geek are you?

5 fast questions from this week's verified industry data. About a minute.

Play the quiz New every Monday

Footer

SQ Magazine Logo

Smarter Insights for a Fast-Moving Digital World

Connect With Us

Follow Us on Google News

Editorial & Trust

  • About
  • Publishing Principles
  • Fact-Check Policy
  • Corrections Policy
  • Ethics Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Cookie Policy

Worth Checking

  • The Tech Index
  • The Threat Index
  • Social Media Attention Span Stats
  • Instagram Followers Stats
  • Google Usage Stats
  • LLM Hallucination Stats
  • Gen Z Social Media Stats
Contact Us
13570 Grove Dr #189,
Maple Grove, MN 55311,
United States
10 a.m. to 6 p.m. | Every day

Copyright © 2022–2026 SQ Magazine. All Rights Reserved. Powered by the Neural Stack.

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms
  • Accessibility Statement
Company
  • About Us
  • Our Team
  • Our Mission
  • Core Values
Discover
  • Brand Assets
    Brand Assets
  • Stats Methodology
    Stats Research Process
  • Glossary
    Glossary
Categories
  • Internet
  • Technology
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Gaming
Internet
Influencer Marketing Platform Statistics 2026: Market and Spend
Influencer Marketing Platform Statistics 2026: Market and Spend
Dailymotion Statistics Users Views and Market Share
Dailymotion Statistics 2026: Users, Views and Market Share
Average Attention Span Statistics The Cross-Domain Numbers
Average Attention Span Statistics 2026: The Cross-Domain Numbers
How Many Videos Are on YouTube Statistics
How Many Videos Are on YouTube Statistics 2026: Key Data
How Many People Work at WhatsApp
How Many People Work at WhatsApp 2026: Employee Count and History
Spotify Listening Statistics
Spotify Listening Statistics 2026: Average Listening Time
Technology
Linux Distro Market Share Statistics Most Popular Distributions
Linux Distro Market Share Statistics 2026: Most Popular Distributions
Average US Salary Statistics Median Income by Age and State
Average US Salary Statistics 2026: Median Income by Age and State
Aptoide Statistics 2026: Downloads, Users and App Store Share
Aptoide Statistics 2026: Downloads, Users and App Store Share
AppsFlyer Statistics Customers Revenue and Market Position
AppsFlyer Statistics 2026: Customers, Revenue and Market Position
How Many iPhones Has Apple Sold
How Many iPhones Has Apple Sold in 2026? Units Sold by Year
How Many Employees Does Amazon Have
How Many Employees Does Amazon Have 2026: Workforce Growth
Artificial Intelligence
NotebookLM Statistics Users Growth and Adoption
NotebookLM Statistics 2026: Users, Growth and Adoption
Cursor AI Statistics 2026: Users, Revenue and Developer Adoption
Cursor AI Statistics 2026: Users, Revenue and Developer Adoption
AI Search Engine Statistics Usage Market Share and Adoption
AI Search Engine Statistics 2026: Usage, Market Share and Adoption
AI Music Statistics
AI Music Statistics 2026: Generation, Adoption and Industry Impact
AI Coding Statistics
AI Coding Statistics 2026: Adoption, Productivity and Market Data
How Much Content on Social Media Is AI Generated Statistics
How Much Content on Social Media Is AI Generated Statistics 2026: Hidden Truths
Gaming
Clash Royale Statistics Revenue Players and Engagement
Clash Royale Statistics 2026: Revenue, Players and Engagement
Gaming Statistics
Gaming Statistics 2026: Market Size, Players, Revenue, and Platforms
Roblox vs Minecraft Statistics
Roblox vs Minecraft Statistics 2026: Players, Revenue, Creators
Online Gambling Regulations Statistics
Online Gambling Regulations Statistics 2026: Global Compliance and Enforcement Data
Fantasy Sports Statistics
Fantasy Sports Statistics 2026: Users, Revenue & Trends
Apex Legends Statistics 2026: Players, Revenue, and Esports
Apex Legends Statistics 2026: Players, Revenue, and Esports
Categories
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Cybersecurity
  • Technology
  • Internet
Artificial Intelligence
Google Deepmind Genie 4 Adds Native Audio And Live Scene
Google DeepMind Genie 4 Adds Native Audio and Live Scene Edits
Anthropic European Consultancy Firms
Anthropic and Hg to Launch AI Consultancy for European Firms
Google Cloud Brings Openai Models
Google Cloud Brings OpenAI Models to Enterprise Customers
Muse Spark Open Launched With Apple
Meta’s Muse Spark Open Lands With Fine Print and a China Gap
Nvidia Nemotron 3 5 Super Vl Featured 2
NVIDIA Launches Open Nemotron 3.5 Super VL AI Model
Gemini 4 Argon Official Launched For Everyone
Gemini 4 Argon Official Launched to Consumer, Enterprise and Developers
Cybersecurity
Dreamhost Outage Sudden Password Resets
DreamHost Forces Email, FTP Password Resets, Gives No Cause
Ios Vulnerability Coregraphics Zero Day
Apple Backports Exploited CoreGraphics Zero-Day Fix to Older iPhones
Dotnet October 2026 Oob Security Updates Featured 1
Microsoft Launches Critical Security Update for .NET Brotli Flaw
Okta Access Gateway Security Patch
Okta Fixes CVE-2026-115547 in Access Gateway
Capcom Confirms Data Breach
Capcom ID Breach Affects Nearly 11.8 Million Accounts
Php Critical Update Warning
PHP Readies Critical Security Update for Two 9.2 Flaws
Technology
Arc Browser Shutdown Confirmed
The Browser Company Will Shut Down Arc on December 22
Spotify Family Plan Qr Sharing
Spotify Adds QR Checks to Verify Family Plan Households
Apple Music New Logo Rebrand
Apple Music Rebrands With a Logo Made by Fred Again’s Music
Apple Homepod Mini 2 Preorder Featured 1
Apple Launches HomePod Mini 2 with £149 and Opens Pre-Order
Amazon Tablet With Android Launched
Amazon Debuts Ultra-Thin Alexa Tablet 12 Pro at $499
Apple Autumn Launch Surprise
Apple Eyes Surprise Late-October Launch for New Macs
Internet
Anthropic Files S 1 Ipo With Sec
Anthropic Files S-1 for Nasdaq IPO Under Symbol ANT
Microsoft 365 Family Sharing Storage Cuts
Microsoft 365 Family Faces Massive OneDrive Storage Cut
Meta Launched Meta One Subscription
Meta One Bundles Instagram, Facebook, WhatsApp Into One AI Subscription
Apple Wallet Ids Launch In Oklahoma
Apple Wallet IDs Launch in Oklahoma in Major Expansion
Meta to Pay 18 Billion in Landmark Teen Safety Deal
Meta to Pay $18 Billion in Landmark Teen Safety Deal
Whatsapp Brings Passkeys 2fa
WhatsApp Hits 1 Billion Passkey Users, Adds 2FA Passwords
Security Calculators
  • Random Password Generator Strong random passwords, with the strength of each shown.
  • Uptime Calculator Downtime an uptime target allows, from a day to a year.
  • Download Time Calculator How long a file takes at your connection speed.
Network Tools
  • What Is My IP Address Your public IP, provider and location, read at the edge.
  • IP Subnet Calculator Network, broadcast, host range and mask for any IPv4 block.
  • TXT Record Lookup TXT, SPF and DMARC records for any domain.
  • MX Record Lookup The mail servers and provider behind any domain.
AI Tools
  • Token Counter Token counts for GPT-4o and GPT-4 encodings.
All 8 tools
Newsletter

Too much tech noise?

We respect your time. One high-signal briefing a week: tech, AI, and security. Nothing else.

Read by pros at Fortinet, TSMC, Barclays, and Deloitte.