Solana’s network averaged 112.6 million daily non-vote transactions in Q1 2026, up 50% quarter over quarter and a new all-time high, according to Messari. Over the same quarter, SOL declined 33% to $83.11, and its market cap fell 32% to $47.59 billion. Usage rose while the token’s dollar value fell, and that split runs through most of the Solana statistics below.
On October 3, 2026, DefiLlama showed 120.68 million transactions and 3.11 million active addresses over 24 hours. It also listed $16.651 billion in stablecoins and $6.654 billion locked in DeFi. The sections below cover transactions, price and supply, fees, TVL, stablecoins, DEX trading, app revenue, staking, real-world assets, ETFs and treasuries, and the upgrades that set Solana’s speed.
Key Takeaways
- Q1 2026 beat the previous high for average daily non-vote transactions, Q2 2025’s 98.3 million, by 15%.
- Solana DeFi TVL fell 22% to $6.16 billion in Q1 2026, driven primarily by SOL’s 33% price decline rather than user attrition.
- USDC held a 67.0% share of Solana stablecoins at the end of Q4 2025, 53% at the end of Q1 2026, and 44.93% dominance on October 3, 2026.
- Solana’s share of spot DEX volume rose from 29% in Q4 2025 to 33% in Q1 2026, even as average daily volume fell 30%.
- Solana had 963 active validators at the end of Q3 2025, against 773 at the end of Q1 2026, while total staked SOL reached a record 424.7 million.
- Alpenglow targets about 150ms finality, down from 12.8 seconds, and it is active on testnet and devnet but not activated on mainnet.
Editor’s Choice
- Daily non-vote transactions: 112.6 million on average in Q1 2026.
- Stablecoins on Solana: $16.651 billion on October 3, 2026.
- DEX volume: $74.616 billion over 30 days, per DefiLlama.
- Total staked SOL: A record 424.7 million at the end of Q1 2026.
- ETF inflows: About $1.34 billion cumulative for U.S.-listed Solana ETFs at the end of August 2026.
- Record day: 216 million non-vote transactions processed in a single day in August 2026.
Solana Usage Statistics: Transactions and Active Addresses
- Average daily non-vote transactions rose 50% quarter over quarter to 112.6 million in Q1 2026.
- Average daily fee payers remained roughly flat at 2.2 million in Q1 2026.
- DefiLlama counted 120.68 million transactions and 3.11 million active addresses in the 24 hours to October 3, 2026.
- The number of addresses moving stablecoins in a given week has more than doubled year over year, according to the Solana Foundation.
| Metric | Value | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Average daily non-vote transactions | 112.6 million | Q1 2026 |
| Average daily fee payers | 2.2 million | Q1 2026 |
| Record non-vote transactions in one day | 216 million | August 2026 |
| Record weekly non-vote transactions | 1.32 billion | August 17 to 23, 2026 |
| Transactions (24 hours) | 120.68 million | October 3, 2026 |
| Active addresses (24 hours) | 3.11 million | October 3, 2026 |
Source: Messari Q1 2026, Solana Foundation August 2026, DefiLlama October 2026
About This Data
Figures come from 17 sources: 3 Messari quarterly reports, 3 DefiLlama dashboards, 8 Solana Foundation publications, Forward Industries and Bitwise disclosures, and CoinGecko market data. They were published between October 2025 and October 2026, and only on-chain data providers, the Foundation, and issuers qualify. Figures are reviewed on a rolling basis and updated when sources publish new editions.
Solana Daily Transactions by Quarter
- Average daily non-vote transactions decreased 3.3% to 95.9 million in Q3 2025, while fee payers fell 29.1% to 2.8 million.
- Average daily non-vote transactions decreased 21.5% to 75.2 million in Q4 2025, with fee payers down 19.6% to 2.2 million.
- Q1 2026 set a new all-time high of 112.6 million average daily non-vote transactions, up 50% quarter over quarter.
- The previous high was Q2 2025’s 98.3 million.
- Fee payers did not follow transactions back up, so the Q1 rebound came from more activity per account rather than from more accounts.
View the data
Recent Developments
- October 1, 2026: Forward Industries reported 8,501,298 SOL and SOL equivalents as of September 30, 2026, about 1.4% of Solana’s circulating supply.
- October 1, 2026: The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF held 11,196,852.22 SOL in trust.
- September 30, 2026: Open USD went live on Solana, with Coinbase, Mastercard, Shopify, Stripe and Visa committing more than $1 billion to its liquidity.
- September 28, 2026: The Solana Foundation said Solana is now producing slots with a 250ms target, down from 400ms.
- August 2026: Western Union launched a Visa card backed by USDPT, its stablecoin issued on Solana, in 37 markets.
- July 2026: Solana raised its block limit from 60 million to 100 million compute units, a 66% increase in maximum block capacity.
SOL Price, Market Cap and Supply
- SOL finished Q3 2025 with a market cap of $113.5 billion, a 37% quarter-over-quarter increase.
- SOL declined 33% in Q1 2026 to $83.11, while market cap fell 32% to $47.59 billion and held up slightly better than price, partly due to continued token inflation.
- SOL kept its fifth-place ranking among non-stablecoin assets, but its share of total crypto market cap declined from 2.2% to 1.9%.
- DefiLlama listed SOL at $119.82 with a $70.47 billion market cap and a $76.102 billion fully diluted value on October 3, 2026.
- Forward Industries said the SOL it added in its fiscal fourth quarter, which ended September 30, 2026, came at an average cost of $83 per SOL, below the $119.82 October 3 price.
View the data
SOL’s market cap at the end of Q3 2025 is the high point in this window. The October reading sits between it and the Q1 2026 low. The token-level comparison with Bitcoin, from supply to fees, is laid out in our Bitcoin vs. Solana statistics.
How many Solana are there in total?
SOL had a total supply of 635,150,311 tokens and a circulating supply of 588,145,730 on October 3, 2026, per CoinGecko data. SOL has no fixed maximum supply, so the total keeps rising as new tokens are issued. The contrast with a capped asset is covered in our Bitcoin supply statistics.
What is the current price of Solana?
SOL traded at $119.82 on October 3, 2026, according to DefiLlama, up from $83.11 at the end of Q1 2026. Its market cap stood at $70.47 billion, with a fully diluted value of $76.102 billion. Prices change constantly, so this is a dated snapshot, not a forecast.
Solana Transaction Fees and Network Revenue
- The average transaction fee rose 28% to 0.00006 SOL ($0.008) in Q1 2026, while the median fee was 0.000006 SOL ($0.0007).
- In Q3 2025, the average fee was 0.000061 SOL ($0.012) and the median fee was 0.000006 SOL ($0.0012).
- The Solana Foundation puts the median transaction fee at around $0.0013.
- Solana realized $222.3 million in real economic value in Q3 2025, then $90.2 million in Q4 2025 and $89.5 million in Q1 2026.
- Solana had the second-highest REV of any network in Q1 2026, behind Hyperliquid at $156.0 million.
- Over 24 hours to October 3, 2026, chain fees were $1.09 million, and chain REV was $1.35 million, against $6.18 million in app revenue.
View the data
REV counts fees and MEV tips paid to validators, so it tracks trading frenzies more than everyday payments. The Q3 2025 peak at more than twice the later quarters shows how much of that value came from busy trading periods.
Solana DeFi TVL Statistics
- Solana’s DeFi TVL increased 32.7% quarter over quarter to $11.5 billion in Q3 2025.
- DeFi TVL on Solana fell 30.2% to $8.0 billion in Q4 2025, while Solana kept its second-place ranking among networks.
- TVL declined 22% to $6.16 billion in Q1 2026, and Solana’s share of total DeFi TVL held roughly flat at 6.7%.
- DefiLlama showed $6.654 billion in Solana DeFi TVL on October 3, 2026.
- Kamino led Solana protocols in Q1 2026 at $1.72 billion, ahead of Jupiter at $1.69 billion and Raydium at $992.5 million.
View the data
Worth noting: Messari attributed the Q1 2026 drop in Solana DeFi TVL primarily to SOL’s 33% price decline rather than user attrition. TVL is priced in dollars, so a falling token shrinks it even when deposits stay put. The protocol ranking below uses DefiLlama’s live data, which counts liquid staking pools.
| Protocol | TVL ($ billions) |
|---|---|
| Sanctum | 2.268 |
| Jupiter | 2.131 |
| Kamino | 1.467 |
| Raydium | 1.35 |
| Jito | 1.251 |
| Binance Staked SOL | 1.227 |
Source: DefiLlama, TVL as shown on October 3, 2026
Price is not the only force on TVL, since protocol exploits drain deposits too, a risk tracked in our cryptocurrency hack statistics.
Solana Stablecoin Statistics
- Stablecoin market cap on Solana grew 36.5% to an all-time high of $14.1 billion in Q3 2025.
- It grew 5.3% to $14.9 billion in Q4 2025, while PYUSD grew 95.5% to $871 million.
- Stablecoin market cap ended Q1 2026 at $14.85 billion, ranking Solana third among all networks.
- USDT rose 34% to $2.89 billion in Q1 2026, and USD1 rose 473% to $883.5 million.
- DefiLlama listed $16.651 billion of stablecoins on Solana on October 3, 2026, with USDC at $7.482 billion and USDT at $2.844 billion.
- More than $4.7 trillion in stablecoins moved across the network in the past year, per the Solana Foundation.
View the data
Key finding: USDC ended Q4 2025 at $10 billion with a 67.0% share of Solana stablecoins. By the end of Q1 2026 it held $7.83 billion, or 53%, and DefiLlama showed 44.93% USDC dominance on October 3, 2026. USDC’s balance fell while other stablecoins grew, so rivals took its share.
USDT and USD1 grew in Q1 2026. Western Union’s USDPT-backed Visa card (August 2026) and Open USD (September 30, 2026) came later. Payment apps are tracked in our digital wallet statistics. The cross-chain picture sits in our stablecoin usage statistics.
Solana DEX Volume Statistics
- Average daily spot DEX volume on Solana grew 17% to $4 billion in Q3 2025.
- Average daily spot DEX volume declined 30% from $4.04 billion to $2.84 billion in Q1 2026.
- HumidiFi kept the top spot among Prop AMMs in Q1 2026 at $461.8 million in average daily volume, with BisonFi at $431.5 million.
- DefiLlama recorded $74.616 billion in Solana DEX volume over 30 days and $2.089 billion over 24 hours through October 3, 2026.
- Pump led Solana DEXs with $13.41 billion in 30-day volume, ahead of BisonFi at $9.791 billion.
- Perpetuals volume on Solana reached $2.344 billion over 24 hours.
View the data
Solana Application Revenue Statistics
- Chain GDP, Solana’s total application revenue, held essentially flat at $342.2 million in Q1 2026.
- Solana’s Chain GDP fell 3.7% from $606.7 million to $584.3 million in Q3 2025.
- Launchpads generated $144.0 million in Q1 2026, up 25%, or approximately 42% of Solana’s application revenue.
- Pump.fun earned $124.7 million in Q1 2026, up 17%, and Axiom earned $42.4 million, up 36%.
- Bags revenue rose 1,347% to $11.5 million in Q1 2026.
- Apps on Solana generated $6.18 million in revenue from $15.72 million in fees over 24 hours to October 3, 2026.
View the data
Solana Staking and Validator Statistics
- Total stake grew from 391.3 million to 409.6 million SOL in Q3 2025.
- Total staked SOL ended Q1 2026 at a new all-time high of 424.7 million, while its dollar value fell from $52.48 billion to $35.30 billion.
- With 68% of SOL’s circulating supply staked, the liquid staking rate slipped from 17.6% to 16.6% in Q1 2026.
- Bitwise put the net staking reward rate available on the Solana network at 5.48% as of October 1, 2026, an average of annualized rates over the last 90 days, and says the rate does not represent the fund’s performance.
- Solana’s Nakamoto coefficient ended Q1 2026 at 20, with 773 active validators in 35 countries.
- Active validators fell about 19.7% between the end of Q3 2025 and the end of Q1 2026.
| Quarter end | Active validators | Countries | Data centers | Nakamoto coefficient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 963 | 38 | 208 | 20 |
| Q4 2025 | 791 | 39 | 196 | 19 |
| Q1 2026 | 773 | 35 | 204 | 20 |
Source: Messari State of Solana reports, Q3 2025 to Q1 2026
Fewer validators now secure more stake, yet the Nakamoto coefficient held near 20, so control did not concentrate in the way the headcount alone suggests.
Solana Real-World Asset Statistics
- RWA market cap on Solana increased 43% from $1.41 billion to $2.01 billion in Q1 2026.
- BUIDL’s market cap on Solana rose 106% from $255.5 million to $525.4 million, and PRIME rose 124% to $361.2 million.
- More than 313,000 unique addresses held tokenized real-world assets on Solana by the end of July 2026.
- The number of addresses holding real-world assets on Solana reached 350,000 in August 2026.
- Forward Industries put total tokenized RWA market cap on Solana at approximately $4.3 billion as of September 30, 2026.
- xStocks crossed $500 million in assets under management in August 2026.
| Date | RWA value on Solana | Source |
|---|---|---|
| End of Q4 2025 | $1.41 billion | Messari |
| End of Q1 2026 | $2.01 billion | Messari |
| Late July 2026 | $3.73 billion | Solana Foundation |
| August 2026 | Over $4 billion | Solana Foundation |
| September 30, 2026 | About $4.3 billion | Forward Industries |
Source: Messari 2026, Solana Foundation 2026, Forward Industries 2026
The readings come from different trackers, so the rows show direction rather than one continuous series.
Solana ETF and Corporate Treasury Statistics
- Five new spot SOL ETFs launched in Q4 2025, and cumulative flows reached $1.0 billion, led by Bitwise’s BSOL and Rex Osprey’s SSK.
- U.S.-listed Solana funds had $1.12 billion in cumulative net flows by July 31, 2026, including seed assets and a prior-product conversion.
- U.S.-listed Solana ETFs ended August 2026 with approximately $1.34 billion in cumulative net inflows.
- BSOL held SOL with a market value of $1,321,019,181.35 as of October 1, 2026.
- Corporate SOL holdings stayed at 18.6 million SOL, worth $1.54 billion, at the end of Q1 2026.
- Forward Industries added 948,601 SOL in its fiscal fourth quarter, raising holdings from 7,552,698 to 8,501,298.
| Company | SOL held (millions) | Value ($ millions) |
|---|---|---|
| Forward Industries | 7.0 | 580.2 |
| Solana Company | 2.3 | 194.6 |
| DeFi Development | 2.2 | 184.6 |
| Upexi | 2.2 | 180.8 |
| Sharps Technology | 2.0 | 166.3 |
Source: Messari State of Solana Q1 2026
By the numbers: Bitwise’s Solana Staking ETF became the first U.S.-listed Solana ETF to pass $1 billion in assets, and it held 11,196,852.22 SOL on October 1, 2026. Forward Industries held 8,501,298 SOL on September 30, 2026. One ETF now holds more SOL than the largest treasury company.
Solana Statistics on Network Upgrades and Finality
- Alpenglow targets about 150ms finality, down from 12.8 seconds today, and tolerates 20% malicious plus 20% offline stake.
- Alpenglow’s feature gate is active on testnet and devnet but was still not activated on mainnet as of October 3, 2026, although its upgrade page gives Q3 2026 as the expected mainnet activation date.
- Solana is reducing slot times from 400ms to 200ms, and the 350ms and 300ms reductions are active on mainnet.
- Target slot times dropped twice in eight days, reaching 300ms on August 28, 2026.
- The Solana Foundation’s September 28, 2026 analysis said slots now target 250ms, while its upgrade page lists the 250ms and 200ms steps as not yet scheduled for mainnet.
- Block 440,208,000 marked the start of the reduction, after roughly one year at a constant 400ms.
View the data
Slot time and finality are different clocks: shorter slots speed up block production now, while Alpenglow changes when a transaction becomes irreversible. The compute-unit increase raises how much each of those faster blocks can hold.
Conclusion
Solana averaged a record 112.6 million daily non-vote transactions in Q1 2026, and it carried $16.651 billion in stablecoins on October 3, 2026. Usage and ETF inflows grew through a weak price stretch, which matters more to builders and payment firms than to short-term traders.
Alpenglow is still not activated on mainnet, and it targets about 150ms finality against 12.8 seconds today. Its mainnet date is the next figure to watch, alongside the wider cryptocurrency adoption statistics.
































































